Need advice?

Call: 01829 740 136

FENCING
INSTALLATION
  • Domestic
  • Commercial
  • New Build
Brochure
Download
Our
Showroom
Let's get social

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Ringwood Fencing uses and protects any
information that you give Ringwood Fencing when you use this website.

Ringwood Fencing is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should
we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when
using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in
accordance with this privacy statement.

Ringwood Fencing may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.
You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with
any changes. This policy is effective from 12/03/2014.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

name and job title contact information including email address demographic
information such as postcode, preferences and interests other information
relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a
better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping. We may use the information to improve our products
and services. We may periodically send promotional emails about new
products, special offers or other information which we think you may find
interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to
time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research
purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the
information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to
prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable
physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the
information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s
hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web
traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web
applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor
its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering
information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us
analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it
to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis
purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to
monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way
gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the
data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically
accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline
cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the
website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you
have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any
control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the
protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such
sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should
exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in
question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in
the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box
that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be
used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed
to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may
change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at
sales@ringwoodfencing.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties
unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your
personal information to send you promotional information about third parties
which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to
happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under
the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a
copy of the information held on you please write to:

Ringwood Fencing
Lansdowne Road
Stamford Bridge
Tarvin
Chester
CH3 8EL

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or
incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above
address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.